Data File

United States of Little India Business

By
231,000 Indian businesses in the United States employed 615,000 workers and generated more than $89 billion in revenues in 2002.
A recently released report by the U.S. Census Bureau found that the number of Indian businesses grew by 39 percent between 1997 and 2002, more than three times the national average growth of 10 percent.

Among Asians, Indians have the second largest number of businesses and volume of sales, behind only the Chinese, and have edged well past the Koreans, who were ranked second in 1997.

  

              Distribution of Indian-Owned Firms By Industry
Sector                                           NumberSales 

(Million $)

Retail Trade40,897 22,821
Professional Services 38,916 12,157
Healthcare33,81311,112
Accommodation /Food24,497 9,860
Transportation22,796 1,359
Real Estate13,505 1,965
Administrative9,3181,950
Wholesale8,059 13,106
Finance5,686 1,634
Construction5,661 2,228
Manufacturing3,811 6,872
Information2,969 1,861
Entertainment2,909 238
Education2,543 178
Forestry21814
Mining20628
Management12070
Utilities3718
Others 15,0061,438
Total23,117989,023

 

 
Metros With the Largest Number of Asian Indian-Owned Firms
MetroNumberSales 

(Million $)

New York-Newark-Bridgeport, NY-NJ-CT-PA CSA58,34616,557
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Riverside, CA CSA19,7157,804
San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA CSA13,3364,797
Chicago-Naperville-Michigan City, IL-IN-WI CSA 12,8854,420
Washington-Baltimore-Northern Virginia DC-MD-VA-WV CSA 11,0324,709
Houston-Baytown-Huntsville, TX CSA6,8723,524
Dallas-Fort Worth, TX CSA 6,172 2,3256,1722,325
Philadelphia-Camden-Vineland, PA-NJ-DE-MD CSA5,2092,359
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Gainesville, GA-AL CSA5,1482,625
Detroit-Warren-Flint, MI CSA4,6682,2029
Boston-Worcester-Manchester, MA-NH CSA 4,1852,127
 

States With Largest Number of Indian-owned firms
StatesFirmsSales 

(Million $)

California43,25416,942
New York43,24011,141
New Jersey19,1317,084
Texas18,4978,006
Illinois13,9344,735
Florida12,7294,968
Georgia7,2233,624
Virginia6,6092,887
Maryland6,2022,803
Pennsylvania6,0063,090
Michigan5,7542,615
SOURCE: U.S. Census Bureau, 2002 Economic Census

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *